The language in the statute, read in the light of Judge Wilner's interpretation of it, suggests an ambiguity as to the word "adopted." A potent
[…] Before 1973, the Code was organized in a series of numbered articles, corresponding to 100+ topics ordered alphabetically. As new topics were added, however, the new articles were assigned numbers like 43B or 66-1/2 to fit within the existing scheme, resulting in an organizational nightmare. Here, we survey the history of the Maryland Code in hopes of assisting your legislative history research.
The question of which version of the Annotated Code is "official" is oddly confusing, largely because "official" can be used in two different senses. Courts & Jud. Proc. § 10-201 governs the status of the various forms of the Public General Laws of Maryland. Until 2003, it provided that the 1957 edition of the Michie's Annotated Code (plus replacement volumes and supplements/pocket parts) was "adopted and made evidence of the Public General Laws of the State of Maryland as contained in the Code of Public General Laws of Maryland of 1888..." effective on date of publication. Courts & Jud. Proc. § 10-201 (a). Judge Wilner, a member of the recodification commission, wrote in 1994 that the 1888 Code was the last one to have been "adopted," and that subsequent codes have served merely as "evidence" of the laws of Maryland.